Ambrette Seed essential oil is used in ayurvedic aromatherapy and skincare. It is a rare, luxury grade essential oil used in fine perfumery and skincare. It is a known aphrodisiac and has powerful antiaging benefits for the skin.
Ambrette seed essential oil is also spiritual oil. Used for opening higher states of consciousness, it has a rich, sweet, floral-musky, leathery bouquet aroma.
It’s main aromatic compounds include: Ambrettolide, ambrettolic acid, palmitic acid, farnesol.
Farnesol is of particular interest to the luxury skincare industry because it clinically stimulates collagen production.
In natural perfumery ambrette seed essential oil is revered as the only plant based musk oil (all others are animal based). It is known for its exalting effect and for its unique beauty. It is also a natural aphrodisiac.
It can be found Hamsa’s Kama Deva Body Oil.